GENERAL ELECTIONS RESULTS

 

 

 


Preliminary General Elections Results:

Following the close of voting at 3:00pm on Friday 13 October 2017, preliminary election results have been made available on this page as the vote count was conducted.

Vote Count Status Updates

TimeUpdate
2:00pm, 13 October 2017Polls close in one hour
3:00pm, 13 October 2017Polls have now closed
3:18pm, 13 October 2017Counting commenced
5:00pm, 13 October 2017President ordinary vote count concluded. Declaration vote count will commence from Monday 16 October 2017.
5:02pm, 13 October 2017Education Officer First Preference Count commenced.
5:44pm, 13 October 2017Welfare Officer First Preference Count commenced.
6:15pm, 13 October 2017Environment Convenor First Preference Count commenced
6:54pm, 13 October 2017All First Preference Counts completed for ordinary votes.
Counting of Declaration Votes for all positions and Distribution of Preferences for Welfare Officer will commence Monday 16 October 2017.
6:54pm, 13 October 2017All First Preference Counts completed for ordinary votes.
Counting of Declaration Votes for all positions and Distribution of Preferences for Welfare Officer will commence Monday 16 October 2017.
12.10pm, 16 October 2017Initial President First Preference Count completed. Recount scheduled.
2:17pm, 16 October 2017Counting concluded for all Declaration Votes and First Preference Counts.
2:23pm, 16 October 2017Distribution of Preferences for Welfare Officer commenced.
2:49pm, 16 October 2017Distribution of Preferences for Welfare Officer complete.
3:13pm, 16 October 2017President recount commenced.
4:00pm, 16 October 2017President recount concluded.
4:12pm, 16 October 2017President recount results published.
All vote counting for 2017 General Elections concluded.



Election of President, First Preference Count (recount)

CandidateMULLEN, ChristyNICHOLS, Hayden Projected Percentage
Counted:
100%
Electoral TicketN/AStand Up
Vote Type/ Venue--Total FormalInformalTotal Votes
Huxley Library21791000100
Shortland/Auchmuty74411152117
NewSpace221840040
NUSA Building79631420142
Declaration Votes211435136
Total Votes2172154323435
% of Total Formal Votes50.23%49.77%--
 

Election of Education Officer, First Preference Count

CandidateANDERSON, TomasAWAN, Aesha Projected Percentage
Counted:
100%
Electoral TicketStand UpN/A
Vote Type/ Venue--Total FormalInformalTotal Votes
Huxley Library84150099
Shortland/Auchmuty47701171118
NewSpace221840040
NUSA Building70721420142
Declaration Votes112233235
Total Votes2341974313434
% of Total Formal Votes54.29%45.71%--
 

Election of Welfare Officer, First Preference Count

CandidateAWAN, AeshaIACONO, LucindaQUINLIVAN-SCURR, TyrDIAMOND, Jarrod Projected Percentage
Counted:
100%
Electoral TicketN/AStand UpN/AN/A
Vote Type/ Venue----Total FormalInformalTotal Votes
Huxley Library157041099099
Shortland/Auchmuty30444371152117
NewSpace10210839140
NUSA Building2862546411142
Declaration Votes121301035035
Total Votes95210131114294433
% of Total Formal Votes22.14%48.95%3.03%25.87%--

Distribution of Preferences for the election of one (1) Welfare Officer

Count:Count 1Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 (not required) 
Candidate Excluded:-QUINLIVAN-SCURR, TyrAWAN, Aesha--
Votes for Distribution:-7VotesVotes-Votes
CandidateCandidate VotesVotes DistributedProgressive TotalsVotes DistributedProgressive TotalsVotes DistributedProgressive Totals
AWAN, Aesha95297--------------------------------------------
IACONO, Lucinda (Stand Up)2101211IACONO ELECTED
QUINLIVAN-SCURR, Tyr13------------------------------------------------------------------
DIAMOND, Jarrod1114115--
Total Formal Votes4297423--
Exhausted Votes-66--
Total Informal Votes4-4--
Total Votes4290429--
Quota215-212--

Election of Environment Convenor, First Preference Count

CandidateBUCHANAN, TimRYAN, Daniel Projected Percentage
Counted:
100%
Electoral TicketN/AStand Up
Vote Type/ Venue--Total FormalInformalTotal Votes
Huxley Library62935035
Shortland/Auchmuty4711011
NewSpace3710010
NUSA Building6612012
Declaration Votes44808
Total Votes235376076
% of Total Formal Votes30.26%69.74%--